You have the right to question the witnesses and the evidence. The judge must find that probable cause exists for the case to proceed to trial. . If you need to contact the FOC, do this as soon as possible. 10The preliminary examination in a designated proceeding must be conducted in accordance with MCR 6.110. MCR 3.953(E). 3.Rules of Evidence and Admissible Hearsay. If that testimony is insufficient to establish probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the charged crime or crimes, the [judge] shall adjourn the preliminary examination to the date set at arraignment. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. 1, Chapter 7. The concurring statement called on the Wayne County Circuit Court to hold an evidentiary hearing to assess the credibility of the plaintiffs' allegations of fraud based mostly on affidavits filed . Find out how simple the divorce process can be when you work with a law firm that