The Trial. Once the moving party has questioned all of their witnesses, the other party calls their witnesses and the process above will repeat. The judge is not present, but a transcript of the deposition may be presented at trial. parties. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources. FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Learn the basics. 6. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case. Harpootlian then asked Crosby if he thought Murdaugh killed his wife and son. Rules Applicable to All Courts, Title Nine.