However, New York SCPA 2310 and 2311 do authorize the executor to apply to the court for the advance payment of commissions and will be able to take advance commissions if the judge issues an order allowing them to do so. If there are more than three trustees, however, the commissions must be apportioned to each trustee in accordance with the specific work performed by each trustee. Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. This may make sense for an executor who is the only beneficiary of an estate, or even for someone who is not the only beneficiary, in light of the income-tax savings. The attorney for the estate can also be helpful in helping prepare an estate inventory.